The Beginning of the End of Greensboro's City Attorney Lora Cubbage
[…] The Beginning of the End of Greensboro's City Attorney Lora Cubbage
Election Interference, Impropriety and Failure to Provide Independent Legal Judgment
Former City of Greensboro attorney Chuck Watts on June 3, 2025; 1 minute, 18 seconds on § 160A-75. Voting;
“§ 160A-75. Voting.
(a) No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of the member’s own financial interest or official conduct or on matters on which the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234 or G.S. 160D-109.”
At the time, Hartzman didn’t argue for abstention, he demanded recusal over a legally recognized conflict of interest.
Chuck Watts later resigned under a cloud of controversy, and Lora Cubbage took his place, and said relatively the same thing on October 21st.