How to Mislead City Council and the Mayor, by Greensboro's Legal Department
[…] “avoid impropriety in the exercise of their official duties,” and
ensure their actions are “above reproach.”
In plain terms: even if no money changes hands, city leaders are expected to avoid the appearance of a conflict.
§ 160D-109 (Zoning Conflicts) is a specific, concrete example where the General Assembly itself has defined a broader set of conflicts (including “close familial, business, or other associational relationship”) that require recusal, going beyond a simple “direct financial interest.”
There is no contradiction. The statutes create a tiered system;
Criminal Floor (§ 14-234): Prohibits “direct benefits” under penalty of law.
Voting Minimum (§ 160A-75): Does not excuse a member from voting “except upon matters involving the consideration of the member’s own financial interest”.
Ethical Ceiling (§ 160A-86 & Local Code): Empowers and requires the city to create a code that mandates a higher standard of conduct, including recusal to avoid the appearance of conflicts and to uphold public integrity.