How to Mislead City Council and the Mayor, by Greensboro's Legal Department
[…] from: George Hartzman
to: “Cubbage, Lora” nancy.vaughan trey.davis cc: “Opata, J Kwame” james.dickens “Davis, Rosetta” “Ducharme, Brent” “Guarascio, Emily” fabiana.oliveira drew.robb “Nelson, Erin” zack.matheny, “Hoffmann, Nancy” “Pinder, Jamilla” “Hightower, Sharon” “Holston, Hugh” “Wells, Goldie” “Thurm, Tammi” “Abuzuaiter, Marikay” “Davis, Larry” “Harrell, Andrea”
date: Oct 22, 2025, 3:08 PM [edited for publication]
Last night, Mayor Vaughan and Lora Cubbage said “direct” and “recuse”, which the statute doesn’t say.
The specific text of § 160A-75(a) does not contain the word “direct” or “recuse.”
It says “excused” and “the member’s own financial interest.”
City Attorney Lora Cubbage also says “recuse” and “direct”, which are factual inexactitudes;
“§ 160A-75. Voting.
(a) No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of the member’s own financial interest or official conduct or on matters on which the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234 or G.S. 160D-109.”
The law states that city council members must vote on nearly every issue that comes before them. They are not allowed to abstain (refuse to vote) unless they have a very specific, legally recognized conflict of interest.